Employment/Student Staff

The Recreational Sports Office hires student workers for more than 115 work positions.

Students who have experience in sports can be trained to officiate intramural sports games. Students who are certified and have prior teaching experience will be hired to teach cycling, yoga, kickboxing, pilates, and hydrorobics, etc. Lifeguards must be certified in lifeguard training, first aid and CPR and have prior experience guarding. Facility supervisors and first-aiders must have current first-aid and CPR certification to cover the Recreation Center and outdoor intramural games.

Students with work-study will be hired first. Student work crews will receive training and supervision for jobs. Those with student hourly and hourly authorizations may also be eligible.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

March 2014 – Student Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Steve Evans & Leddy Gallagher
Facility Supervisors: J.J. Desrochers & Brooke Malloy
Lifeguard: Sheila Cremin
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Sean Cowles
Official: Evan Haskins
Scorekeeper: Mike Dunham

January/February 2014 – Student Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Jared McFarland & Alison O’Brien
Facility Supervisors: Taylor DaSilva & Paul  Bourque
Lifeguard: Sydney Little
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Nikki Stacy
Officials: Sean Haskins
Scorekeeper: Ryanne Williams

Fall Semester – Lifeguard Award – Megan Penney

November/December 2013 – Student Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Hannah Goulis & Taylor Murray
Fitness Specialists: Leah Lopes & Tyler Tallcouch
IM Sports:
Supervisor: Brandon Edgerly
Officials: Austin Marino & Austin Tetley
Scorekeeper: Victoria Griggs & Ryanne Williams

October 2013 – Student Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Mikaela Harding & William Wallace
Fitness Specialists: Sara Caveney & Jessica Swanson
IM Sports:
Supervisor: Marc Young
Officials: Ross Anderson & Danny Zewinski
Scorekeeper: Steph Durvin & Amber Perkins

September 2013 – Student Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Makayla Clarke & Chris Feyre
Fitness Specialists: Brieana Aumand & Hung Huynh
IM Sports:
Supervisor: Shawn Egan
Officials: Mike Bernard & Billy Hartmann
Scorekeeper: Mackenzie Maguire

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

2012-2013 – Staff Award Winners

I-REC Leadership Award – Brittany Croteau
Presented to the student leader who makes a significant IMPACT through their RESPECT, ENTHUSIASM and COMMITMENT to the Recreational Sports program.

Intramural Sports
Scorekeeper of the Year – Kevin Byrne
Official of the Year – Andrew Conrad
Supervisor of the Year – Matthew Greene

BodyWorks Fitness Center
Personal Trainer of the Year – Kayla Matuszewski
Manager’s Award – Kyle Adams
Leadership Award – Jarrett Navedo

Facility Management
Co-Rookie Facility Supervisors of the Year – Kasey Murphy & William Wallace
Facility Supervisor of the Year – Nicole Read
Lifeguard of the Year – Megan Penney
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 

April 2013 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors:
Lifeguard: Robby Bouchey
Fitness Specialists: Vicki Chloros & Tyler Penn
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Matthew Greene
Officials: Drew Rolfe
Scorekeeper: Nikki Cote

March 2013 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Shammara Al Darraji & Shelby Pierce
Lifeguard: Stephanie Murray
Fitness Specialists: Josh Burba & Brianna Clayton
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Kaleb Lique-Naitove
Officials: Nikki Stacy & Tyler Grillo
Scorekeeper: Spencer Bertram

January/February 2013 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Chase Lancaster & William Wallace
Lifeguard: Diana Pimer
Fitness Specialists: Kristen Huckins & Jarrett Navedo
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Sean Cowles
Official: John Couglin
Scorekeeper: Vicki Chloros

December 2012 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Alisa Santangelo, Christine Smigel & Bre Vacca
Lifeguards: Mia McGorry
Fitness Specialists:
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Eric Fazio
Official: Greg Mathews
Scorekeeper: Ben Hoban

November 2012 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Emily Pelletier & Jordan Tolman
Lifeguards: Bridget Love
Fitness Specialists:Vicki Chloros & Kayla Matuszewski
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Luke Mathews
Official: Brian Schnee
Scorekeeper: Kevin Byrne

October 2012 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors: Carly Kiernan & Jennifer “JZ” Zinka
Lifeguards: Seth Pierce
Fitness Specialists: Brittany Croteau & Tyler Dabrowski
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Shawn Egan
Official: Andrew Conrad
Scorekeeper: Vicky Vitale

September 2012 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors – Kasey Murphy & Nick Paternoster
Lifeguards – Megan Penney
Fitness Specialists – Kyle Adams & Jarrett Navedo
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor - Matt Greene
Official - Devon Latour
Scorekeeper - Chantyl Gable
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

2011-2012 – Staff Award Winners

I-REC Leadership Award – Shane Townsend
Presented to the student leader who makes a significant IMPACT through their RESPECT, ENTHUSIASM and COMMITMENT to the Recreational Sports program.

Intramural Sports
Scorekeeper of the Year – Britney Perkins
Official of the Year – Jeff Harding
Supervisor of the Year – Tom Rynne

BodyWorks Fitness Center
Leadership Award – Braelan O’Toole
Personal Trainer of the Year – Jimmy Aruilio

Facility Management
Rookie Facility Supervisor of the Year – Sarah Stearns
Facility Supervisor of the Year – Nicole Read
Rookie Lifeguard of the Year – Nicole Amenta
Lifeguard of the Year – Diana Pimer

September 2011 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisors – Megan Rooney & Emily Pelletier; Rookie – Lauren Adjemian
Lifeguards – Katie Erunski & Diana Pimer
Fitness Specialists – Grace Keating & Ramsey Haddad
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor – Shane Townsend
Official – Dana Ward
Scorekeeper – Nicole Cote
First Aider – Leddy Gallagher

October 2011 – Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Meghan Farrell & Lucas Fiehler
Facility Supervisor: Sarah Stearns
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Tom Rynne
Official: Ryan Boyle
Scorekeeper: Vicki Chloros
First Aider: Nick Fortin

November 2011 – Employees of the Month
Facility Supervisor: Nicole Read
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Nicco DeMasco
Official: Cameron Drouin
Scorekeeper: Madison McHugh
First Aider: Spencer Bertram
January/February 2012 – Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Braelan O’Toole & Dan Wogksch
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor – Luke Mathews
Official – Kaleb Lique-Naitove
Scorekeeper – Katlyn Santosuosso
Facility Supervisors: Mary Margaret “Molly” Lehman & Nick Paternoster
Lifeguard: Robby Bouchey

March 2012  – Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Brittany Croteau & Alyssa Riendeau
Facility Supervisors: Kelsey Leghorn & Megan Rooney
Lifeguard: Mia McGorry
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Matt Greene
Official: Mike Bernard
Scorekeeper: Leah Lopes

April 2012 – Employees of the Month
Fitness Specialists: Morgan Beaudry & Megan Dempsey
Intramural Sports:
Supervisor: Shane Townsend
Official: Andrew Conrad
Scorekeeper: Jessica Murray