Skip Navigation
Commencement 2018

Spring Honors Convocation

Spring Honors Convocation will be held on Friday, May 6, 2022 at 4 pm in the Main Theatre of the Redfern Arts Center; to honor the academic achievements of over fifty of Keene State’s finest and hardest-working students. Attendance at Honors Convocation will be limited to faculty representatives, award recipients, and up to five guests per awardee.

Please be sure to join us as we celebrate our high-achieving students for their excellence! Livestream to be available here on May 6th.

View this year’s Spring Honors Convocation program.


Congratulations to these 2022 Spring Honors Convocation Award Recipients!!

603 Birch Realty Nursing Scholarship Fund Olivia Albert

Ann Britt Waling Women’s Studies Recognition Award Daniel Brierley

Aubrey Thomas ‘62 Biology Proficiency Award Samantha Field

Aubrey Thomas ‘62 Biology Proficiency Award Victoria Reynolds

Award for Excellence in Literature Laura Botelho

Award for Excellence in Literature Leopold Fleming

Award for Excellence in Writing Julia Messinger

Barbara J. Kirstein Nurse of the Future Emma Golden

Barbara J. Kirstein Nurse of the Future Elaine Murphy

Carl Granquist History Award Courtney Chouinard

Carroll Lehman Award for Excellence in Vocal Music Hattie Skvorak

Charles E. Hornbeck Award for Excellence in Logic Rebecca Olsen

Danny Paul Hunter Memorial Scholarship Logan Phillips

David C. Staples Excellence in Nursing Scholarship Emily Evans

David C. Staples Excellence in Nursing Scholarship Madison Glazier

David C. Staples Excellence in Nursing Scholarship Breana Lloyd

David C. Staples Excellence in Nursing Scholarship Jeffrey Seppala

David Hatch Battenfeld Memorial Award Natalie Loubier

Don Baldini Music Scholarship Christopher Stimson

Dr. J. Duane Squires History Prize Jiana Lotito

Dr. Rose Kundanis Scholarship in Journalism Kayla Barrett

Eder Creative Writing Scholarship Ian Gardner

Emily N. Grier Excellence in Philosophy Award Lillian Chase

Excellence in Communication Award Samuel Henry

Excellence in Gender Studies Isabel Barrett

F. Burton Nelson Holocaust and Genocide Studies Memorial Award Davis Allen

Fenton Family Dealership Automotive Design Award Margaret Plante

Fenton Family Dealership Automotive Design Award William Raffaele

Frank H. Blackington, Jr. Language Proficiency Award Mara Grady

Frank H. Blackington, Jr. Language Proficiency Award Madelaine Phaneuf

History Scholarship Fund Tobias Mergendahl

Instrumentalist of the Year Award Nathaniel Bridges

Jan Youga Award for Excellence in English-Secondary Education Kaitlyn Wilson

Julia McHale Redfern Memorial Prize in Performing Arts Morgan Rosen

Kalich Family Outstanding Nutrition Student Award Kelley Shanahan

Liberty Mutual Insurance Excellence in Mathematics Award Kathryn Anderson

Nona Fienberg Literary Award Fund Megan Ferm

Olive Frenette Jennison Award Clara Mbasisya

Outstanding Justice, Equity, Diversity and Inclusion Scholar Award Brianna Metellus

Peter H. Batchelder Scholarship for the Humanities Avery Honey

Peter H. Batchelder Scholarship for the Humanities Thomas Lonergan

Peter H. Batchelder Scholarship for the Humanities Feride Saribas

Peter H. Batchelder Scholarship for the Humanities Lillian Chase

Peter H. Batchelder Scholarship for the Humanities Lauren Simmons

Peter Jenkins Memorial Scholarship Jennifer Lopez

Presser Undergraduate Scholar Award Andrew Szmauz

Robert S. Neuman Art Award Vitheavy Barton

Robert S. Neuman Art Award Danisha DeHut

Ronald Tourgee Award Adam Zett

SAC Senior of the Year Cloe Boucher

SAC Senior of the Year Bailey Saddlemire

The Dr. Lawrence Benaquist Award for Critical Studies in Film Silvan Flynn-Billiel

The Dr. Lawrence Benaquist Award for Film Production Georgie Gentile

Thomas Crowley Memorial Scholarship Chelsea Parzych

William W. Adams ‘78 Geography Scholarship Evan O’Connor

Yarosewick Family Education Award Khaley Styles

Questions about Commencement?

If you have questions about Commencement, please email commencement@keene.edu or call 603-358-8500.