Skip Navigation

Student Organization Listing

Please direct any questions Britany Gallagher, Coordinator of Student Activities and Organizations.

  1. Academic Organizations
    1. American Choral Directors Association
    2. American Society of Safety Engineers
    3. Art Collective
    4. Athena Nursing Club
    5. Chemistry Lyceum
    6. Computer Science
    7. French Club
    8. GEODES
    9. Geography Club
    10. Holocaust and Genocide Awareness
    11. Keene State Athletic Trainers Society
    12. Math Club
    13. Music Teachers National Association - MTNA
    14. NAfME
    15. National Science Teachers Association
    16. Physical Education Club
    17. Pre-Medical Club
    18. Public Health Club
    19. Society of Manufacturing Engineers
    20. Society of Physics Students
    21. The Society of Architecture Students of Keene State College
  2. Club Sports
    1. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
    2. KSC Dance Team
    3. Environmental Outing Club
    4. Men’s Soccer
    5. Men’s Rugby
    6. Women’s Rugby
    7. Men’s Ice Hockey
    8. Women’s Ice Hockey
    9. Ski & Snowboard Club
    10. Ultimate Frisbee
    11. Yoga Club
  3. Fraternities and Sororities
    1. Alpha Sigma Phi - Fraternity
    2. Phi Lambda Chi - Fraternity
    3. Psi Upsilon - Co-Ed Fraternity
    4. Sigma Pi - Fraternity
    5. Tau Kappa Epsilon - Fraternity
    6. Delta Phi Epsilon - Sorority
    7. Delta Xi Phi - Sorority
    8. Phi Sigma Sigma - Sorority
    9. Panhellenic Council
    10. Inter-Fraternity Council
    11. Order of Omega - Greek Honor Society
  4. Honor Societies
  5. Media-Based Organizations
    1. Design & New Media
    2. Equinox (Student Newspaper)
    3. Film Society
    4. KSMP- Keene State Media Productions
    5. Kronicle
    6. WKNH
  6. Student Service Organizations
    1. Big Brothers Big Sisters
    2. Circle K
    3. Habitat for Humanity
    4. Relay for Life Club
  7. Special Interest Groups
    1. 3 Ways Til Sunday
    2. Active Minds
    3. Campus Ecology
    4. Catholic Student Organization
    5. Chock Full O’ Notes
    6. Common Ground
    7. CRU
    8. Fair Trade Club
    9. Feminist Collective
    10. Fishing Club
    11. G2: Gamers Guild
    12. Global Culture Club
    13. Group Theatre
    14. Humans vs. Zombies
    15. Keene State Investment Group
    16. KSC Democrats
    17. KSC Pride
    18. KSC Republicans
    19. Owl Nation
    20. Owl Sign Language Club (O.S.L.)
    21. Social Activities Council
    22. Student Nutrition Association
  8. Student Government & Classes
    1. Class of 2022
    2. Class of 2021
    3. Class of 2020
    4. Class of 2019
    5. Student Assembly

Academic Organizations

American Choral Directors Association

President: Sarah Ames
Treasurer: Hannah Love
Advisor: Sandra Howard

American Society of Safety Engineers

President: Jennyflore Salvant
Treasurer: Taylor Brewitt
Advisor: Brian Bethel

Art Collective

President: Haley Kean
Treasurer: Ciara Gallagher
Advisor: Jonathan Gitelson

Athena Nursing Club

President: Olivia Thom
Treasurer: Gillian Dawicki; Kori Murray
Advisor: Patricia Shinn

Chemistry Lyceum

President: Abbey Hoye
Treasurer: Jack Callahan
Advisor: James Kraly; Denise Junge

Computer Science

President: Matthew Pittendreigh
Treasurer: Glenna Taylor
Advisor: Elvis Foster

French Club

President: Victoria Bergstrom
Treasurer: Molly Ryan
Advisor: Tom Durnford

GEODES

President: Andrew Starace
Treasurer: Crystal Pringle
Advisor: Steve Bill

Geography Club

President: Madison Richardson
Treasurer: Brendan Felix
Advisor: Sasha Davis

Holocaust and Genocide Awareness

President: Alexis Sanborn
Treasurer Drew Coel
Advisor: Ashley Greene; Dana Smith

Keene State Athletic Trainers Society

President: Quinn Dorogi
Treasurer Peter Engley
Advisor: Wanda Swiger

Math Club

President: Sarah Otterbeck
Treasurer: Jackson Turni
Advisor: Vince Ferlini

Music Teachers National Association - MTNA

President: Jason Coburn
Treasurer: Madison Shimko
Advisor: Christina Wright-Ivanova

NAfME

President: William Wright
Treasurer: Sarah Chapdelaine
Advisor: Sandra Howard

National Science Teachers Association

President: Mary Swain
Treasurer: Megan Flanders
Advisor: Sally Jean

Physical Education Club

President: Jonathan Fields
Treasurer: Amy Pereira
Advisor: Eric Carpenter

Pre-Medical Club

President: Kelly Dellovo
Treasurer: Allie Tolles
Advisor: Susan Whittemore

Public Health Club

President: Emma Coffey
Treasurer: Jenna Warsheski
Advisor: Amanda Hickey

Society of Manufacturing Engineers

President: Erin Hartgraves
Treasurer: Juliana Proctor
Advisor: Curtis Mead; Lisa Hix

Society of Physics Students

President: Michael Godzik
Treasurer: Ariel Hansen
Advisor: Sarah McGregor; Steven Harfenist

The Society of Architecture Students of Keene State College

President: Cameron Aylward
Treasurer: Danielle Pinnette
Advisor: Bart Sapeta

Club Sports

The purpose of the Club Sports Program is to provide students an opportunity to participate in an organized team or individual sport program and to enhance their skills in a particular sport.

For more information on Club Sports opportunities, please contact David Sweeney, Coordinator of Intramural Sports and Club Sports.

The following clubs are currently receiving administrative support from the Rec Sports Department:

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

President: James Halkiotis
Treasurer: Glenna Taylor
Advisor: Britany Gallagher

KSC Dance Team

President: Lauren Carney
Treasurer: Brook Meehan
Advisor: Cheryl Martin

Environmental Outing Club

President: Andrew Norton; Bryce Chouinard
Treasurer: Brendan Felix
Advisor: Mark Long

Men’s Soccer

President: Jonathan Jimenez
Treasurer: John McMahon
Advisor: Jeff Timmer

Men’s Rugby

President: Alex Rushworth
Treasurer: Drew Pickett
Advisor: John Johannesen

Women’s Rugby

President: Kate Hubbard
Treasurer: Shayla Davis
Advisor: David Sweeney

Men’s Ice Hockey

President: Carlin Testa
Treasurer: Kyle Carignan
Advisor: Bert Poirier; Bobby Rodrigue

Women’s Ice Hockey

President: Patrice Guerard
Treasurer: Madison Pawela
Advisor: Mark Gempler

Ski & Snowboard Club

President: Fletcher Rice
Treasurer: Gianni DeMasco
Advisor: Jennifer Drake-Deese

Ultimate Frisbee

President: Gianni DeMasco
Treasurer: Connor Haller; Ryan French
Advisor: Mark Theriault

Yoga Club

President: Robert Sturtevant
Treasurer: Danielle Vallee
Advisor: Jeanelle Boyer

Fraternities and Sororities

Being a member of a social Greek-letter organization at KSC helps students to connect to campus, meet new people, be a part of campus traditions, and explore various leadership opportunities. Keene State College is currently home to 8 inter/nationally recognized social Greek-letter organizations (3 sororities and 5 fraternities), two governing bodies (the Inter-Fraternity Council and the Panhellenic Council), and one honor society (the Upsilon Zeta chapter of the Order of Omega). The fraternity and sorority community is lead by the values of Academic Success, Accountability, Service, Leadership Development, and Fellowship. To learn more about our community, click here.

Alpha Sigma Phi - Fraternity

President: Christopher Shea
Treasurer: Zachary Robinson
Advisor:

Phi Lambda Chi - Fraternity

President: Peter Dubois
Treasurer: Billy Griffin
Advisor: Mike Gomez

Psi Upsilon - Co-Ed Fraternity

President: Julia Schultz
Treasurer: Katelyn O’Rourke
Advisor: Jeanne Hearn

Sigma Pi - Fraternity

President: Michael Brown
Treasurer: Nico DeJesus
Advisor:

Tau Kappa Epsilon - Fraternity

President: Jason White
Treasurer: Michael Patnode
Advisor: Shari Bemis

Delta Phi Epsilon - Sorority

President: Kyana Anderson
Treasurer: Ciara Sikorski
Advisor: Jayme Hines

Delta Xi Phi - Sorority

President: Emily Foy
Treasurer: Missy Kubacka
Advisor: Nicole Cartier

Phi Sigma Sigma - Sorority

President: Kendra Wheeler
Treasurer: Sarah Dugas
Advisor: Lynne Andrews

Panhellenic Council

President: Casey Lynn Sowle
Treasurer: Erin Savoy
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Inter-Fraternity Council

President: Vincent Pagan
Treasurer: Ian McLoughlin
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Order of Omega - Greek Honor Society

President: Jessica Hardy
Treasurer: Abigail Call
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Honor Societies

Honor Societies at Keene State College provide talented students the opportunity to demonstrate their commitment to academic excellence in a chosen discipline or field of study.

For more information about Honor Societies, please contact Kim Schmidl-Gagne, Program Manager for Diversity and Multiculturalism Initiatives.

Media-Based Organizations

Design & New Media

President: Autumn Rose Lester
Treasurer: Angela Jenks
Advisor: Randall Hoyt

Equinox (Student Newspaper)

President: Sebastien Mehegan
Treasurer: Puja Thapa
Advisor: Julio DelSesto, Rodger Martin

Film Society

President: Nora Colgan
Treasurer: Evan Carpenter
Advisor: Jo Dery

KSMP- Keene State Media Productions

President: John Callahan
Treasurer: Sarah Nickerson
Advisor: Tom Cook

Kronicle

President: Megan Long
Advisor: Julio DelSesto

WKNH

President: Matthew Perkins; Coraline Seksinsky; Evan Carpenter
Treasurer: Benjamin Records
Advisor: Diana Duffy

Student Service Organizations

For additional information regarding Student Service Organizations please visit https://www.keene.edu/life/si/osi/community-service/student-service-organizations/.

Big Brothers Big Sisters

President: Kayla Koster
Treasurer: Mackenzie Crowley
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Circle K

President: Madison Clement Treasurer: Dana Dearborn
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Habitat for Humanity

President: Jordan Clauson
Treasurer: Madison Sarno
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Relay for Life Club

President: Katelynn Kaimi
Treasurer: Ashley Betancourt
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Special Interest Groups

3 Ways Til Sunday

President: Ashley Gage; Isiah Lapierre
Treasurer: Patrick Mullen
Advisor: Peggy-Rae Johnson

Active Minds

President: Jessica Caldwell
Treasurer: Samantha Riley
Advisor: John Finneran

Campus Ecology

President: Marissa Milley
Treasurer: David Cudia
Advisor: Wesley Martin

Catholic Student Organization

Advisor: Cindy Cheshire

Chock Full O’ Notes

President: Morgan Sulham
Treasurer: Cassidy DeWitt
Advisor: Daniel Carberg

Common Ground

President: Brianna Neely
Advisor: Kya Roumimper; Dottie Morris

CRU

President: Victoria Bergstrom
Treasurer: Mike Lamarre
Advisor: James Sharrock

Fair Trade Club

President: Madison Ruth
Treasurer: Halie Martineau
Advisor: Sue Walthour

Feminist Collective

President: Aaron Keaton
Treasurer: Jack Hanson
Advisor: Patricia Pedroza Gonzalez

Fishing Club

President: Fletcher Loomis
Treasurer: Jacob Whedbee
Advisor: Steve Kessler

G2: Gamers Guild

President: Joseph Erwin
Treasurer: Emma Robitille
Advisor: Dana Gibson

Global Culture Club

President: Travis Healey
Treasurer: Victoria Bergstrom
Advisor: Steve Spiegel

Group Theatre

President: Zoe Cygan
Treasurer: Than Spence
Advisor: Kirstin Riegler

Humans vs. Zombies

President: Tyler Zalenski
Treasurer: Cameron Ellnor
Advisor: Britany Gallagher

Keene State Investment Group

President: Ethan Ferrando
Treasurer: Dylan Sender
Advisor: Armagan Gezici

KSC Democrats

President: Davis Bernstein
Treasurer: Peter Kelleher; Erin Lynch
Advisor: William Bendix; Philip Barker

KSC Pride

President: Laurel Mendelsohn
Treasurer: Jordan Dawson
Advisor: Hunter Kirschner

KSC Republicans

President: Johnny Iacobucci
Treasurer: Luke Winiarski
Advisor: Chris Cusack

Owl Nation

President: Maria Aiello
Treasurer: Sarah Willson
Advisor: Casey Justice

Owl Sign Language Club (O.S.L.)

President: Angelique Inchierca
Treasurer: Tristram Patoine
Advisor: Beth Zinn

Social Activities Council

President: Ashley Chapman
Treasurer: Allison Whitehead
Advisor: Britany Gallagher

Student Nutrition Association

President: Valerie Mason
Treasurer: Lauren Dodds
Advisor: Lisa Prospert

Student Government & Classes

Student Government Advisor: Jennifer Ferrell (Interim)

Class of 2022

President: Samantha Welch
Treasurer: Pheobe Baade
Advisors: Kelli Jo Armstrong, Michelle Kuiawa

Class of 2021

President: Adriana Daniel
Treasurer: Jack Hanson
Advisors: Peggy Richmond, Casey Justice

Class of 2020

President: Madison Olsen
Treasurer: Jennifer Weston
Advisor: Liz Cahoon

Class of 2019

President: Briae Robillard
Treasurer: Abby Call
Advisor: Kevin Justice

Student Assembly

Student Body President: Sarah Dugas
Student Body Vice President: Sydney Olson
Student Assembly Treasurer: Emily Foy
Speaker of the Student Assembly: Davis Bernstein
Advisor: Jennifer Ferrell (*Interim)

Please Note: Reasonable accommodations enable qualified students with disabilities to have equal opportunities by adjusting or modifying courses, programs, services, jobs, activities, or facilities. If you require accommodations in order to participate in After Hours events, please contact Britany Gallagher.

Contact Student Involvement

Office of Student Involvement
☎ 603-358-2662
studentinvolvement@keene.edu