Skip Navigation

Student Organization Listing

Please direct any questions Britany Gallagher, Coordinator of Student Activities and Organizations.

  1. Academic Organizations
    1. American Choral Directors Association
    2. American Society of Safety Engineers
    3. Art Collective
    4. Athena Nursing Club
    5. Chemistry Lyceum
    6. Computer Science
    7. French Club
    8. GEODES
    9. Geography Club
    10. Holocaust and Genocide Awareness
    11. Keene State Athletic Trainers Society
    12. Math Club
    13. Music Teachers National Association - MTNA
    14. NAfME
    15. National Science Teachers Association
    16. Physical Education Club
    17. Pre-Medical Club
    18. Public Health Club
    19. Society of Manufacturing Engineers
    20. Society of Physics Students
    21. The Society of Architecture Students of Keene State College
  2. Club Sports
    1. Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
    2. KSC Dance Team
    3. Environmental Outing Club
    4. Men’s Soccer
    5. Men’s Rugby
    6. Women’s Rugby
    7. Men’s Ice Hockey
    8. Women’s Ice Hockey
    9. Ski & Snowboard Club
    10. Ultimate Frisbee
    11. Yoga Club
  3. Fraternities and Sororities
    1. Alpha Sigma Phi - Fraternity
    2. Phi Lambda Chi - Fraternity
    3. Psi Upsilon - Co-Ed Fraternity
    4. Sigma Pi - Fraternity
    5. Tau Kappa Epsilon - Fraternity
    6. Delta Phi Epsilon - Sorority
    7. Delta Xi Phi - Sorority
    8. Phi Sigma Sigma - Sorority
    9. Panhellenic Council
    10. Inter-Fraternity Council
    11. Order of Omega - Greek Honor Society
  4. Honor Societies
  5. Media-Based Organizations
    1. Design & New Media
    2. Equinox (Student Newspaper)
    3. Film Society
    4. KSMP- Keene State Media Productions
    5. Kronicle
    6. WKNH
  6. Student Service Organizations
    1. Big Brothers Big Sisters
    2. Circle K
    3. Habitat for Humanity
    4. Relay for Life Club
  7. Special Interest Groups
    1. 3 Ways Til Sunday
    2. Active Minds
    3. Campus Ecology
    4. Chock Full O’ Notes
    5. Common Ground
    6. CRU
    7. Fair Trade Club
    8. Feminist Collective
    9. Fishing Club
    10. G2: Gamers Guild
    11. Global Culture Club
    12. Group Theatre
    13. Humans vs. Zombies
    14. Keene State Investment Group
    15. KSC Democrats
    16. KSC Pride
    17. KSC Republicans
    18. Owl Nation
    19. Owl Sign Language Club (O.S.L.)
    20. Social Activities Council
    21. Student Nutrition Association
  8. Student Government & Classes
    1. Class of 2022
    2. Class of 2021
    3. Class of 2020
    4. Student Assembly

Academic Organizations

American Choral Directors Association

President: Sarah Ames
Treasurer: Hattie Skvorak
Advisor: Sandra Howard

American Society of Safety Engineers

President: Jennyflore Salvant
Treasurer:
Advisor: Christopher Rennix

Art Collective

President: Atlas Weil
Treasurer:
Advisor: Jonathan Gitelson; Lynn Richardson

Athena Nursing Club

President: Garrett McMorrow
Treasurer:
Advisor: Patricia Shinn

Chemistry Lyceum

President: Morgan Tupper
Treasurer: Madysen Audet
Advisor: Denise Junge

Computer Science

President: Glenna Taylor
Treasurer: Halie Martineau
Advisor: Elvis Foster

French Club

President: Victoria Bergstrom
Treasurer: Molly Ryan
Advisor: Tom Durnford

GEODES

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Geography Club

President: Lindsay Penn
Treasurer: Sydney Dudda
Advisor: Sasha Davis

Holocaust and Genocide Awareness

President: Samantha French; Ashley Dahl
Treasurer
Advisor: James Waller; Dana Smith

Keene State Athletic Trainers Society

President:
Treasurer
Advisor:

Math Club

President: Cameron Spiess
Treasurer: Jackson Turni
Advisor: Vince Ferlini

Music Teachers National Association - MTNA

President: Jason Coburn
Treasurer: Madison Shimko
Advisor: Christina Wright-Ivanova

NAfME

President: Madison Shimko
Treasurer: William Wright
Advisor: Sandra Howard

National Science Teachers Association

President: Mary Swain
Treasurer: Megan Flanders
Advisor: Beverly Ferucci

Physical Education Club

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Pre-Medical Club

President:
Treasurer: Maddison Ouellette
Advisor: Scott Strong

Public Health Club

President: Emma Manderville
Treasurer: Dana Beauregard
Advisor: Amanda Hickey; Tiffany Mathews

Society of Manufacturing Engineers

President: Liam Saindon
Treasurer:
Advisor: Curtis Mead; Lisa Hix

Society of Physics Students

President: Michael Godzik
Treasurer: Ariel Hansen
Advisor: Sarah McGregor; Steven Harfenist

The Society of Architecture Students of Keene State College

President: Cameron Aylward
Treasurer:
Advisor: Bart Sapeta

Club Sports

The purpose of the Club Sports Program is to provide students an opportunity to participate in an organized team or individual sport program and to enhance their skills in a particular sport.

For more information on Club Sports opportunities, please contact David Sweeney, Coordinator of Intramural Sports and Club Sports.

The following clubs are currently receiving administrative support from the Rec Sports Department:

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

President: Nicholas Harms
Treasurer: Matthew Walker
Advisor: Ashley Greene

KSC Dance Team

President: Ariel Luria
Treasurer: Brook Meehan
Advisor: Cheryl Martin

Environmental Outing Club

President: Lindsay Penn; Laura Valastro
Treasurer: Zachary Stephenson
Advisor: Mark Long

Men’s Soccer

President: Jonathan Jimenez
Treasurer: John McMahon
Advisor: Jeff Timmer

Men’s Rugby

President: Alex Rushworth
Treasurer: Drew Pickett
Advisor: John Johannesen

Women’s Rugby

President: Kate Hubbard
Treasurer: Emily Fernandes
Advisor: David Sweeney

Men’s Ice Hockey

President: Carlin Testa
Treasurer: Kyle Carignan
Advisor: Bert Poirier

Women’s Ice Hockey

President: Patrice Guerard
Treasurer: Madison Pawela
Advisor: Mark Gempler

Ski & Snowboard Club

President: Gino Catruch
Treasurer: Gianni DeMasco
Advisor: Jennifer Drake-Deese

Ultimate Frisbee

President: Samantha Dost
Treasurer: Ethan Platt
Advisor: David Sweeney

Yoga Club

President: Emily Crafford
Treasurer: Dana Beauregard
Advisor: Jeanelle Boyer

Fraternities and Sororities

Being a member of a social Greek-letter organization at KSC helps students to connect to campus, meet new people, be a part of campus traditions, and explore various leadership opportunities. Keene State College is currently home to 8 inter/nationally recognized social Greek-letter organizations (3 sororities and 5 fraternities), two governing bodies (the Inter-Fraternity Council and the Panhellenic Council), and one honor society (the Upsilon Zeta chapter of the Order of Omega). The fraternity and sorority community is lead by the values of Academic Success, Accountability, Service, Leadership Development, and Fellowship. To learn more about our community, click here.

Alpha Sigma Phi - Fraternity

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Phi Lambda Chi - Fraternity

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Psi Upsilon - Co-Ed Fraternity

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Sigma Pi - Fraternity

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Tau Kappa Epsilon - Fraternity

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Delta Phi Epsilon - Sorority

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Delta Xi Phi - Sorority

President: Emily Foy
Treasurer: Jennifer Weston
Advisor: Nicole Cartier; Beverly Ferucci

Phi Sigma Sigma - Sorority

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Panhellenic Council

President: Kylie Hull
Treasurer: Catherine Cloutier
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Inter-Fraternity Council

President: Samuel Clough
Treasurer: Timothy Brodeur
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Order of Omega - Greek Honor Society

President: Casey Lynch
Treasurer: Hannah Bower
Advisor: Britany Gallagher (Interim)

Honor Societies

Honor Societies at Keene State College provide talented students the opportunity to demonstrate their commitment to academic excellence in a chosen discipline or field of study.

For more information about Honor Societies, please contact Kim Schmidl-Gagne, Program Manager for Diversity and Multiculturalism Initiatives.

Media-Based Organizations

Design & New Media

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Equinox (Student Newspaper)

President: Puja Thapa
Treasurer: Jack Hanson
Advisor: Julio DelSesto, Rodger Martin

Film Society

President: Corinn Colford
Treasurer: Evan Sinclair
Advisor: Jo Dery; Irena Liembacher

KSMP- Keene State Media Productions

President: John Callahan
Treasurer: Sarah Nickerson
Advisor: Tom Cook

Kronicle

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

WKNH

President: Ecram Tedrose; Emma Connelly
Treasurer: Jacob Allen
Advisor: Diana Duffy

Student Service Organizations

For additional information regarding Student Service Organizations please visit https://www.keene.edu/life/si/osi/community-service/student-service-organizations/.

Big Brothers Big Sisters

President: Isabella Nunziata
Treasurer: Madison Pawela
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Circle K

President: Madison Clement
Treasurer: Dana Dearborn
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Habitat for Humanity

President: Abigail Kelley
Treasurer: Maria Tenore
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Relay for Life Club

President: Katelynn Kaimi
Treasurer: Catherine Cloutier
Advisor: Jessica Gagne-Cloutier

Special Interest Groups

3 Ways Til Sunday

President: Justin Park
Treasurer: Nina Kjajic
Advisor: Peggy-Rae Johnson; Jeannie-Marie Brown

Active Minds

President: Veronica Paris
Treasurer:
Advisor: John Finneran

Campus Ecology

President: Marissa Milley
Treasurer: Kelsi Lord
Advisor: Wesley Martin

Chock Full O’ Notes

President: Gillian Shannon
Treasurer:
Advisor: Daniel Carberg

Common Ground

President
Treasurer: Oceanlist Garcia
Advisor: Kya Roumimper

CRU

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor: James Sharrock

Fair Trade Club

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Feminist Collective

President:
Treasurer: Jack Hanson
Advisor: Patricia Pedroza Gonzalez

Fishing Club

President: Fletcher Loomis
Treasurer: Ryan Murphy
Advisor: Steve Kessler

G2: Gamers Guild

President: Tyler Thompson
Treasurer: Kevin DeAmicis
Advisor: Dana Gibson

Global Culture Club

President:
Treasurer:
Advisor:

Group Theatre

President: Miranda Bonin
Treasurer: Veronica Pamphile; Jayne Bernardi
Advisor: Kirstin Riegler

Humans vs. Zombies

President: Tyler Zalenski
Treasurer: Cameron Ellnor
Advisor: Darrell Hucks; Dana Gibson

Keene State Investment Group

President: Ethan Ferrando
Treasurer: Dylan Sender
Advisor: Armagan Gezici

KSC Democrats

President: Davis Bernstein
Treasurer: Erin Lynch
Advisor: William Bendix; Philip Barker

KSC Pride

President: Laurel Mendelsohn
Treasurer: Gretchen Moore
Advisor: Hunter Kirschner

KSC Republicans

President: Johnny Iacobucci
Treasurer: Luke Winiarski
Advisor: Wes Martin

Owl Nation

President: Sarah Willson
Treasurer: Alexis Smith
Advisor: Casey Justice

Owl Sign Language Club (O.S.L.)

President: Angelique Inchierca
Treasurer: Allison Jones
Advisor: Beth Zinn

Social Activities Council

President: Rachel Zawaski
Treasurer: Mayavati Terra
Advisor: Britany Gallagher

Student Nutrition Association

President: Valerie Mason
Treasurer: Lauren Dodds
Advisor: Lisa Prospert; Dena Shields

Student Government & Classes

Student Government Advisor: Jennifer Ferrell (Interim)

Class of 2022

President: Caitlin McCracken
Treasurer: Lydia Mardin
Advisors: Kelli Jo Armstrong, Michelle Kuiawa

Class of 2021

President: Adriana Daniel
Treasurer: Jack Hanson
Advisors: Peggy Richmond, Casey Justice

Class of 2020

President: Madison Olsen
Treasurer: Emily Foy
Advisor: Liz Cahoon

Student Assembly

Student Body President: Davis Bernstein
Student Body Vice President: Sara Olson
Student Assembly Treasurer: Maria Tenore
Speaker of the Student Assembly: Nadia Hasan
Advisor: Jennifer Ferrell (Interim)

Please Note: Reasonable accommodations enable qualified students with disabilities to have equal opportunities by adjusting or modifying courses, programs, services, jobs, activities, or facilities. If you require accommodations in order to participate in After Hours events, please contact Britany Gallagher.

Contact Student Involvement

Office of Student Involvement
☎ 603-358-2662
studentinvolvement@keene.edu