Skip Navigation

Hildebrandt Award Recipients

The Hildebrandt Award is given in recognition of excellence in Holocaust or Genocide Studies.. The breadth of the award categories have grown from the initial Keene State College student entries to high school and now community entries. 

2011

Keene State College
  • Christopher Jennerjohn, Charcoal Drawing, "Looking for Hope"
  • Taylor Mitchell, Oral Presentation, "Testimony"
Community
  • New England Dance Ensemble of Londonderry, N.H., Ballet, "A Child's View of the Holocaust"
  • Jessica Spear, Chesterfield (N.H.) School sixth-grader, Monologue, "Anne Frank"
High School
  • Hannah Early, Brattleboro Union High School, Painting, "Liberation"

2010

Keene State College
Community
Middle School
  • Jaffrey Rindge Middle School

2009

Keene State College
  • Meagan Blais, Essay, "Inheriting the Holocaust"
  • Jessica Howard & Rebecca Miller, Dance, "Unearthed Senses"
Community
  • David Afra, Story Performance, "The Jar of Tears"
  • Hannah Bush, Song/PowerPoint, "Be a Witness"

2008

Keene State College
Community
High School
  • Kelly Rittenhouse, Kim Jeffries & Sabrina Shemet "The Lone Ranger: The Story of Thomas Weisshaus" Documentary Film

2007

Keene State College 1st Prizes
  • Kathryn Kimball, & Angie Muzzy, Dance, "Separate Parallels"
  • Marlene O’Connor, Mixed Media, Ink, "Her Story" [PDF]
  • Tyler Reed, Musical with Slide Show, "Remembrance"
Community
  • Valerie Snowdon, Research Paper, "Dreams: A Portrait of ChoreographerAnna Sokolow
High School
  • Samuel Hoye, Poetry, "From the Ashes of Angels"

2006

Keene State College 1st Prizes
  • Adam Berube, Dance, "Gerda’s Lieutenant"
  • Tyler B. Reed, Musical composition to scene from Band of Brothers, "Finally Free"
High School
  • Ashlee Simpson, Poem and Collage, "Ribbons and Bows"

2005

Keene State College 2nd Prize
  • Takato Maekawa, Map, "Journey of NH Holocaust Survivors"
Community
Junior High School
  • Brianna Joyce Lewis, Drawing/painting, "Soul of the Holocaust"

2004

Keene State College 1st Prizes
  • KSC 1st Prize, Alison Rosenthal—"Infinitely Uncrossing" Dance
Community
  • Lindsay Plumpton, Essay [PDF]
High School

2003

Keene State College 1st Prizes
  • Yoshio Chandler, Dance, "Beyond the Fingertips"
Community
  • Stephanie Hurley, "Songs From the Holocaust"
High School
  • Jenna Finley, Conant High School, Poetry, "Trodden" [PDF]
  • Rachel Littlefield, Conant High School, Poetry, "What Can I Say" [PDF]

2002

Keene State College
  • Andreas Lawrence, Music, "What You’re Doing"
Community
High School

2001

Keene State College
  • Jessica Federico, Art, "Interminable History"
Community
  • Brooke Wroblewski, Sam Hansen, Jennifer Blair & Susan Tutino, Dance, "Beginning of Hope"
High School
  • Rebecca Liss, Poetry, "Death March"

2000

Keene State College
  • Brooke Wroblewski, Dance, "End of the World"
High School
  • Thayer High School, Art & Sociology, "Man’s Inhumanity to Man"

1999

Keene State College

1998

Keene State College

Support the Center

The Cohen Center's work never stops, but we need your help. Our work in education and commitment to the general public good are recognized as an integral and significant part of the Center's mission.

Learn More

Contact the Cohen Center

Cohen Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Keene State College

229 Main Street

Keene, NH 03435-3201
603-358-2490